Excellence Awards

Excellence in Teaching and Service Awards recognize the exemplary contributions made by faculty and staff to the college and the community. Each year, Wake Tech faculty and staff representing all areas of the college are selected through a peer nomination and evaluation process. The Human Resources Department facilitates this process and coordinates the recognition event.

A total of sixteen awards - eight Excellence in Teaching and eight Excellence in Service - are distributed at the annual Excellence Awards Dinner held each spring. This dinner culminates with the naming of the year’s Instructor of the Year and Staff Member of the Year – the college’s highest honors. These two awardees are selected from the sixteen divisional/service group award recipients to represent Wake Tech at the statewide Excellence Award competition.

Community Excellence Awards


In 2010 the Wake Tech Foundation introduced the Community Excellence Awards to be presented to members of the community in recognition of their outstanding support of Wake Tech Community College. These awards include: Corporate Partner of the Year, Individual Spirit of Giving Award, Distinguished Alumni Award and Volunteer of the Year.

Click HERE to find out more about the Community Excellence Awards.

2013 Excellence in Service Awardees 2013 Excellence in Teaching Awardees
Excellence in Service Award Winners 2013 Excellence in Teaching Award Winners 2013

(Back row, L-R) Brendon Koagel, Cheryl Keeton (Front row, L-R) Elizabeth Shelton, Dana Teague, James Reaves, Rebecca Neagle, Lorena Davalos 

(Left to Right) Meghan McIntyre, Chris James, Dale O'Neal, Heather Berry, Thomas Byrnes, Michael Storey, Jacqueline Popp
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2012 Excellence in Service Awardees 2012 Excellence in Teaching Awardees
2013 Excellence in Service 2013 Excellence in Teaching

(Back row, L-R) Katherine Beasley, Noah Spencer, Benita Clark, Sara Jones, Gayle Greene, Scott Fellows, (Front row, L-R) Princess Solomon, Kelly Deal

(Left to Right) Shelley Kane, Joan Romano, Kristin Kubly, Elizabeth Church, Patricia Godin, Carolyn DeSimone, Brenda Maddox
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2011 Excellence in Service Awardees 2011 Excellence in Teaching Awardees
(Left to right) Darryl McGraw, Dee Brubaker, Dianne Lloyd, Michael Bussey, John Saparilas, Santrell Caison, Thu Washington, Heather Buck (Left to right) Gary Randall, Jeffrey Humphrey, Joe Haigler, Jill Mikulecky, Kathryn Allen, Angela Washington, Marilyn Terrill, Carrie Bartek
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2010 Excellence in Service Awardees  2010 Excellence in Teaching Awardees 
(Left to right) Marla Seagroves, Carol Cutler-White, Billie Rand, Anthony Caison, Kevin Brown (Left to right) Lee Wittman, Walter Rotenberry, Linda Hill, Olga Harris, Steven Hitchner, Helen Spain, Mary Pearce (Not pictured-Donna Corbett)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2009 Excellence in Service Awardees 2009 Excellence in Teaching Awardees
Excellence in Service Awardees Excellence in Teaching Awardees
(Left to right) Laurie Clowers, Karen Beatty, Kris Allen, Brandi Blanchard, Susan Fenn (Front row) Ellen Cobb, Lora Eddington, Linda Tucker, Sue Stroud; (Back row) Gretchen Miller, Stephanie Fraccola, Carl Roda. (Not pictured-Christopher Roddenberry)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2008 Excellence in Service Awardees 2008 Excellence in Teaching Awardees
Excellence in Service Awardees Excellence in Teaching Awardees

(Back row) DeeDee Allen, Tom Maynard, Raul Herrera, Jon Paige Kearns (Front row) Linda Larson, Paula Rosen, Jeralyn Valdillez, Kathryn Tyndall
(Back row) Carlos McCormick, Stan Wood (Front row) Susan Bloomfield, Laura Saparilas, Baerbel Schilz  

For Employees

Donate Now

.

.

Questions about the Excellence Awards?

Contact Human Resources:
919-866-7890

Wake Tech Community College Foundation

9101 Fayetteville Road, Raleigh, NC 27603
Phone: 919.866.6250 | Fax: 919.773.9105
foundation@waketech.edu

Copyright 2014 Wake Tech Foundation